EB-5 INVESTORS RESIDENT ALIEN STATUS ( GREEN CARD).

Each year, 10,000 EB-5 visas are available to foreign investors who wish to immigrate to the United States. To qualify for this particular visa, immigrants must invest either $500,000.00 in a designated Regional Center, or $1,000,000.00 ( 1 million dollars) in either a new or existing commercial enterprise that will improve the United States economy and must create at least ten (10) jobs for Lawful Permanent Residents or United States Citizens. The amount to be invested can depend on a number of factors including where the business is located, unemployment rates in that area, whether an area is considered rural and so forth. Two forms of EB-5 Resident Alien Status ( Green Card) exist, the first depending on an applicant investing in their own business which they themselves operate and the second (2d) , often much simpler and advantageous option, allowing for an investment in a USCIS approved Regional Investment Center. The EB-5 process is complex and has many considerations. There are many advantages provided by the EB-5 process as opposed to other employment based categories such as the overall processing time, the fact that applicants can live anywhere in the United States (depending on which EB-5 route is chosen).